origin:
|
USA
|
cultivation:
|
certified organic
|
part of plant:
|
flowering plant
|
extraction:
|
steam
|
major biochemical compounds:
|
menthol, 1-8 cineole, menthone, menthyl acetate, neo-menthol, iso-menthol, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, limomene
|
medicinal action:
|
analgesic, antimicrobial, febrifuge, stomachic, astringent, expectorant
|
most commonly used for:
|
Analgesic properties. Used for headache, neuralgia, sciatica and sports injuries where cool is required. Used for some respiratory infections, especially with dry conditions.
Helps fight halitosis. Also used for stomach problems, colic, stomach and gastric cramps, indigestion, nausea and travel sickness. Used in medicines for irritable bowel syndrome (should only be
used internally with medical direction)
|
emotional/psychological uses:
|
One of the best oils for alertness. Add to morning shower gel or shampoo to wake up quickly Diffuse in work environment when ifs difficult to keep attention.
|
cosmetic skin use/other uses:
|
Used in many acne treatments. Used for blackheads and blocked pores as well as dehydrated skin. it is potentially a skin irritant; not to be used by those with sensitive skin.
Monitor for sensitivity and use highly diluted even on skin that tolerates it well.
|
blends well with:
|
lemon, rosemary, eucalyptus, black pepper, lavender, grapefruit, cedarwood
|
safety data:
|
Avoid use during pregnancy and lactation. Do not diffuse in the environments of infants and babies. Do not use on children. Watch for skin sensitivity. The elderly sometimes do
not tolerate this oil well, as it is very cooling (*spearmint can replace peppermint for the elderly and for children).
|